THOMPSON, Presiding Judge.
[…] Although the mother argues in her brief on appeal that she filed a motion in which she "disavowed" her stipulation to the dependency of the child, the purported disavowal was made in the mother's April 15, 2010, motion filed in reference to the March 26, 2010, order.
The mother does not address in her brief on appeal her stipulation to that portion of the July 9, 2010, order finding the child to be dependent. As already indicated, the July 9, 2010, order, among other things, scheduled the matter for a dispositional hearing. See § 12-15-311(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence ... that a child is dependent, the juvenile court may proceed immediately, in the absence of objection showing good cause or at a postponed hearing, to make proper disposition of the case." (emphasis added)). At the beginning of the January 13, 2011, hearing, the juvenile court expressly noted that the child was dependent and that the parties were before the court solely on the issue of the disposition, or placement, of the child. Specifically, the juvenile court stated: